CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 808931

Mr. Benjamin M. Kushner
STI-Hawley International
Empire State Building
Suite 8004
New York, NY 10188-0197

RE: The tariff classification of Pigment Green 7, Pigment Violet 19, and Pigment Red 122 from India.

Dear Mr. Kushner:

In your letter dated April 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for pigment green 7 (CAS 1328-53-6), pigment violet 19 (CAS 1047-16-1), and pigment red 122 (CAS 980- 26-7).

The applicable subheading for pigment green 7 (Chemical Name - polychloro copper phthalocyanine) will be 3204.17.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: pigments and preparations based thereon: other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for pigment violet 19 (Chemical Name - linear trans quinacridone) and pigment red 122 (Chemical Name - 2,9-di-methyl quinacridone will be 3204.17.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: pigments and preparations based thereon: other. The rate of duty will be 14.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport